Contact

Doktorandenkonvent der Universität Heidelberg
Im Neuenheimer Feld 370
69120 Heidelberg

Email:

doktorandenkonvent@uni-heidelberg.de

 
Upcoming Events

Orientation Session

27 October 2021 ~ 4:00 pm

Events

HAI Science Slam

10 November 2021 ~ 6:00 pm

Events

General Assembly

15 November 2021 ~ 6:00 pm

Meetings

 
Newsletter
 news logo 
social media

 FB logo   IG logo   Twitter logo  DS logo 

The Executive Committee

The executive committee oversees the daily work of the DC. Its members represent the DC within the University and organize the working groups as well as the elections. The executive committee is comprised of 11 members, 3 of which are representatives of the types of study, while 8 represent the fields of study. This division allows to take into account the variety of possibilities to pursue a doctorate on the level of subject as well as organization. Furthermore, the executive committee chooses 2 of its members as speakers and 1 as the representative of the interests of international doctoral candidates.

Current Executive Committee of the Doctoral Convention

Representatives of the fields of study

  • Representatives of doctoral candidates in the Humanities and Arts:
    • Martina Marzullo
    • Jonathan Lench
  • Representatives of doctoral candidates in the Life Sciences:
    • Aylin Haas
    • Malika Renz
  • Representatives of doctoral candidates in the Natural Sciences:
    • Olga Ivanova
    • Albrecht Kamlah
  • Representatives of doctoral candidates in the Social Sciences:
    • André Ricardo Soares Goncalves
    • [seat vacant]

Representatives of types of doctorates

  • Representative of Graduate Schools:
    • Sona Prabhakaran
  • Representative of Academic Employees:
    • Gaetan Kamdje Wabo
  • Representative for Individual Doctoral Training:
    • Cristina-Ruxandra Burghelea

Speaker 

  • Olga Ivanova, Cristina-Ruxandra Burghelea

Co-Speaker

  • Olga Ivanova, Cristina-Ruxandra Brughelea

Financial Officers

  • Martina Marzullo
  • Albrecht Kamlah

Communication

  • Martina Marzullo
  • Olga Ivanova

Assistant

  • Moritz Noll

 

Previous Executive Committees

6. Executive Term (01.12.2020 - 30.09.2021)

Representative of graduate schools: Alexandra Zakieva
Representative of scientific employees: Gaetan Kamdje Wabo
Representative of individual doctoral studies: Philipp Haubold
Representatives of the Humanities and Arts: Martina Marzullo, Nina Christin de Forest [position vacated]
Representatives of the Life Sciences: Franziska Grün, Olga Ivanova
Representatives of the Natural Sciences: Guyen Battuvshin [position vacated]
Representatives of the Social Sciences: [vacant]

ExCo20/21

5. Executive Term (13.11.2019 - 30.11.2020)

Representative of graduate schools: Seyed Babak Loghmani
Representative of scientific employees: Kevin Leiss
Representative of individual doctoral studies: Nicolas Frederic Zorn
Representatives of the Humanities and Arts: Shasha Lin
Representatives of the Life Sciences: Janathan Michael Juarez Altuzar, Cornelia Zapp
Representatives of the Natural Sciences: Lukas Riedel, Martin Schröter
Representatives of the Social Sciences: Anja Folberth [position vacated]

Vorstand-2019-20

4. Executive Term (15.11.2018 - 13.11.2019)

Representative of graduate schools: Linda Shen
Representative of scientific employees: Phil-Alan Gärtig
Representative of individual doctoral studies: Ding Huang
Representatives of the Humanities and Arts: Theresa Möke, Le Pham
Representatives of the Life Sciences: Janathan Michael Juarez Altuzar
Representatives of the Natural Sciences: Rogo Michael Opata, Martin Schröter
Representatives of the Social Sciences: [vacant]

4th Executive Committee of the Convention

3. Executive Term (08.11.2017 - 15.11.2018)

Representative of graduate schools: Alexander Lehmann
Representative of scientific employees: Michael Kraft
Representative of individual doctoral studies: Veronika Iubei
Representatives of the Humanities and Arts: Ralph Höger, Jan Wysocki
Representatives of the Life Sciences: Stella Jianghui Zhu
Representatives of the Natural Sciences: Luca Bayha, Celia Viermann
Representatives of the Social Sciences: A.S.M. Mostafizur Rahman

Exco 1718

 

2. Executive Term (20.10.2016 - 08.11.2017)

Representative of graduate schools: Robin Wanjiru Njenga
Representative of scientific employees: Michael Kraft
Representative of individual doctoral studies: Franziska Militzer
Representatives of the Humanities and Arts: Jan Wysocki
Representatives of the Life Sciences: Stefanie Kuen
Representatives of the Natural Sciences: Robert Lilow, Ruobing Shen
Representatives of the Social Sciences: vacant

Current Executive Committee

 

1. Executive Term (26.11.2015 - 20.10.2016)

Representative of graduate schools: Elias Eckert
Representative of scientific employees: Stefanie Höger
Representative of individual doctoral studies: La Toya Waha
Representatives of the Humanities and Arts: Angela Calderón Villarino, Christoph Poetsch
Representatives of the Life Sciences: Raban Heller, Jubin Shah
Representatives of the Natural Sciences: Andreas Spitz
Representatives of the Social Sciences: Swetlana Torno, Christian Uhlmann

Working Group agDOCS for founding the Doctoral Students Convention (25.03.2015 - 26.11.2015)

Aysegül Argit
Angela Calderón Villarino
Adriana Cruz
Elias Eckert
Max Gawlich
Walter Hahn
Stefanie Höger
Johanna Kerch
Alba Lika
Julia Lohmann
Christoph Poetsch
Maria Rupprecht
Andreas Spitz
La Toya Waha
Katharina Zehfuß

Responsible: Email
Latest Revision: 2021-10-11
zum Seitenanfang/up